Privacy and Cookies

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy for enflow.no

These terms and conditions apply to EnFlow AS (Company No. NO 998 858 445 MVA) and its website (enflow.no). EnFlow is the legal entity responsible for personal data collected in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act 2018 (Personopplysningsloven).

Your personal information will not be sold or shared with third parties.

EnFlow is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. Below, you will find information about how we collect, store, and use data from our website.

 

1. Anonymous user data

You may anonymously use EnFlow’s website, for example to read blog articles, news and other publicly available content. Any website visit is recorded, but cannot be used to personally identify you as a visitor.

 

1.1. Cookies

Enflow’s website stores cookies on your computer. By continuing to use our website you consent to our use of cookies. These cookies are used to collect anonymous (non-personal) information about how you interact with our website, such as source, pages visited, duration, navigation, keywords and links, and allows us to remember you.

We use this information to improve and customise your browsing experience, and for analytics and metrics about our visitors, both on this website and other media.

 

1.1.2. Delete cookies

You may change your browser settings to prevent our use of cookies. You may also delete cookies already stored on your device. Refer to “Help” in your browser. Please note that some content and/or services on Enflow.no will not be available (partly or entirely) if cookies are not accepted, e.g. forms and downloading resources from our website. However, you may still use Enflow’s website anonymously, as described above.

 

2. Personal User Data

If you wish to get access to resources or services (such as e-books, product sheets, subscriptions, support and the like), we use forms, chat and other channels to record and store this type of information.

 

2.1. Explicit Concent to Submit and Store Personal Data

Upon registration of personal data as mentioned above, we require your explicit consent to accept the terms as described herein. Thus, the information you provide will be recorded and stored by Enflow. If you have submitted personal information (e.g. email address, name etc.), the information mentioned in the first paragraph can be associated with you as a person.

Enflow uses this information to provide (or activate) services or resources, and to customise further communication and website content according to your preferences. Do you want to access your personal data stored by Enflow ? Please use the form at the bottom of the page.

 

2.2. How Enflow Stores and Make use of Personal Data

Your personal data is stored and used in accordance with the purposes stated herein and in a safe manner. Examples:

  • We may record your visit to our website and data you submit into forms, downloads etc.
  • We may record whether you receive, open and read emails sent from us.

Enflow may use this information to evaluate and improve our communication (blog posts, content offers, emails, etc.) and to provide ongoing services. In some cases, the information may also be used for direct inquiries, via email, phone, or other platforms/channels. Such as:

  • If you download content (e.g. an e-book, guide or similar) that indicates an interest in other relevant content. Thus, you may receive a follow-up email with tips, such as blog posts or other content offers.
  • If you consistently have shown interest in Enflow’s content and services, it indicates a strong interest in our services. Thus, we may call you or send an email in order to discuss a possible business opportunity.

As a user of Enflow’s website and/or services you have the right, at any time, to access your personal data, ask for deletion and/or modification, or withdraw your previously submitted consent. Please use the form at the bottom of the page.

 

2.3. Enflow’s role as a Data Controller

All non-personal and personal data is stored on secure servers by Enflow and HubSpot (the software used for the website, CRM and communication). Enflow may also use subcontractors for managing the website and/or deliver relevant services hereto. Enflow is solely responsible as a data controller.

 

3. Other Terms of Use

Enflow reserves all rights to the website itself and content herein. Any kind of entire and/or partial use or reproduction of content available on this website require written permission. This website includes links to other websites (external to Enflow.no). Enflow shall not be held responsible for external website’s content, data recording or storage.